Results || CBOP Swimming Results 2021
Some of the Central Bay of Plenty's top primary and intermediate swimmers have showcased their talent at a swimming competition in Rotorua.
The CBOP Primary and Intermediate Swimming event, held on April 14 at the Rotorua Aquatic Centre, saw more than 200 swimmers representing themselves and their school taking part in various swimming events.
Congratulations to all our swimmers who participated, placed and took part; and gratitude and thanks go out to everyone involved in making this a fun-filled and successful event.
The Results
Year 4
25m Freestyle -
Boys
1st: Lennox Portland (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Xavier Parata (St Mary’s School)
3rd: Max Schuster (St Mary’s School)
50m Freestyle –
Boys
1st: Falcon Chu (Bethlehem College Chapman)
2nd: Casey O’Reilly (Broadlands School)
100m Freestyle – Boys
1st: Falcon Chu (Bethlehem College Chapman)
2nd: Cullen Hemana (Kawaha Pt School)
3rd: Te Kahuoterangi White-Parsons (TKKM o Te Koutu)
25m Backstroke – Boys
1st: Lennox Portland (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Asahi Yamada (Lynmore School)
3rd: Tai Filipo (St Mary’s School)
50m Backstroke – Boys
1st: Te Kahuoterangi White-Parsons (TKKM o Te Koutu)
2nd: Cullen Hemana (Kawaha Pt School)
3rd: Casey O’Reilly (Broadlands)
25m Breaststroke – Boys
1st: Xavier Parata (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Asahi Yamada (Lynmore School)
3rd: Max Schuster (St Mary’s School)
50m Breaststroke – Boys
1st: Falcon Chu (Bethlehem College Chapman)
2nd: Te Kahuoterangi White-Parsons (TKKM o Te Koutu)
3rd: Cullen Howard (Kawaha Pt School)
Relay 25m Freestyle – Boys
1st: Lennox Portlan (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Xavier Parata (St Mary’s School)
3rd: Max Schuster (St Mary’s School)
Relay 100m Freestyle – Boys
1st: St Mary’s School
2nd: Te Kura Kaupapa o te Koutu
3rd: Owhata School
25m Freestyle –
Girls
1st: Candice Chen (Lynmore School)
2nd: Rosalind Williams (St Mary’s School)
3rd: Julie Forte (St Mary’s School)
50m Freestyle –
Girls
1st: Lydia Haerdman (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Summer Te Kowhai (Westbrook School)
3rd: Delta Aarsen (Broadlands School)
25m Backstroke –
Girls
1st: Natalya Loveless (Lynmore School)
2nd: Candice Chen (Lynmore School)
3rd: Ahumairangi Walker (TKKM o te Koutu)
50m Backstroke –
Girls
1st: Lydia Hardman (St Marys School)
2nd: Summer Te Kowhai (Westbrook)
3rd: Zoe Holmes (St Mary’s)
25m Breaststroke – Girls
1st: Candice Chen (Lynmore School)
2nd: Natalya Loveless (Lynmore School)
3rd: Annabel Rose (Westbrook School)
50m Breaststroke – Girls
1st: Lydia Hardman (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Sofia Chapman (Westbrook)
3rd: Zoe Holmes (St Mary’s)
Relay 100m Freestyle – Girls
1st: Owhata School
Relay 25m Freestyle – Girls
1st: Candice Chen (Lynmore School)
2nd: Rosalind Williams (St Mary’s School)
3rd: Julie Forte (St Mary’s School)
Year 5
25m Freestyle –
Boys
1st: Moewhare Butler (Rotorua Primary School)
2nd: Rome Beazley (Kaharoa School)
3rd: Marthinus Van Zyl (Lynmore School)
50m Freestyle –
Boys
1st: Noah Lomas (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Hunter Te Kowhai (Westbrook School
3rd: Kase Lochead (Westbrook School)
100m Freestyle –
Boys
1st: Noah Lomas (St Mary’s)
2nd: Brock Porter (Upper Atiamuri)
3rd: Jackson Thompson (Kawaha Pt School)
25m Backstroke – Boys
1st: Moewhare Butler (Rotorua Primary)
2nd: Jackson Liddicoat (St Mary’s School)
3rd: Rangituuahiahi Hunuhunu (TKKM Maori o Te Koutu)
50m Backstroke – Boys
1st: Noah Lomas (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Kase Lochead (Westbrook School)
3rd: Niko Weir (Lynmore School)
25m Breaststroke – Boys
1st: Moewhare Butler (Rotorua Primary)
2nd: Eddie Lewis (Lynmore School)
3rd: Taine Dyson (Lynmore School)
50m Breaststroke – Boys
1st: Noah Lomas (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Kase Lochead (Westbrook School)
3rd: Hunter Te Kowhai (Westbrook School)
25m Freestyle –
Girls
1st: Leah Massey (Westbrook School)
2nd: Rosa Atkinson (St Mary’s School)
3rd=: Leah Barker (Lynmore School), Madeleine Jensen (St Mary’s School)
50m Freestyle –
Girls
1st: Lucie Bradley (Lynmore School)
2nd: Giselle Yee (Lynmore School)
3rd=: Alana Thomson (St Mary’s School), Sylvia Gaddum (Kaharoa School)
100m Freestyle –
Girls
1st: Giselle Yee (Lynmore School)
2nd: Sylvia Gaddum (Kaharoa Pt School)
3rd: Xanthe Fenwick (Kawaha Pt School)
25m Backstroke –
Girls
1st: Symi Stewart (Lynmore School)
2nd: Summer O'Brien (Galatea School)
3rd: Leah Massey (Westbrook)
50m Backstroke –
Girls
1st: Alana Thomson (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Symi Stewart (Lynmore School)
3rd: Giselle Yee (Lynmore School)
50m Butterfly –
Girls
1st: Lucie Bradley (Lynmore School)
2nd: Mercedes Weaver (Kaharoa School)
25m Breaststroke – Girls
1st: Lauren Chapman (Lynmore School)
2nd: Leah Barker (Lynmore School)
3rd: Samantha Henderson (St Mary’s School)
50m Breaststroke – Girls
1st: Lauren Chapman (Lynmore School)
2nd: Leah Barker (Lynmore School)
3rd: Piarimu Pukepuke-Taurua (Owhata School)
Year 6
100m Freestyle –
Boys
1st: Jun Kim (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Archie Thomsen (Otonga School)
3rd: Te Uranga Lloyd (TKKM o te Koutu)
100m Freestyle –
Girls
1st: Zariah Lomas (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Keira Burborough-Murphy (Lynmore School)
50m Freestyle –
Boys
1st: Jun Kim (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Anaru Fitzell-Pennington (Westbrook)
3rd: Jackson Hepi (St Mary’s School)
50m Freestyle –
Girls
1st: Keira Burborough-Murphy (Lynmore School)
2nd: Amelia Tarplett (Lynmore School)
3rd: Lotti Tarplett (Lynmore School)
50m Backstroke – Boys
1st: Jun Kim (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Elih Fester (Lynmore School)
3rd: Jackson Hepi (St Mary’s School)
50m Backstroke –
Girls
1st: Zariah Lomas (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Maddison Robinson (St Mary’s School)
3rd: Pareamio Pukepuke-Taurua (St Mary’s School)
50m Breaststroke – Boys
1st: Anaru Fitzell-Pennington (Westbrook School)
2nd: Jun Kim (St Mary’s School)
3rd: Archie Thomsen (Otonga School)
50m Breaststroke – Girls
1st: Zariah Lomas (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Lucy Fisken (Waikite Valley School)
3rd: Zoe Marshall (Otonga School)
25m Freestyle –
Boys
1st: Coby Law (Broadlands School)
2nd: Zak Bye (St Mary’s School)
3rd: Daniel Parker (Lynmore School)
25m Freestyle –
Girls
1st: Amelia Tarplett (Lynmore School)
2nd: Lotti Tarplett (Lynmore School)
3rd: Sophie Hurihanganui (Lynmore School)
25m Backstroke – Boys
1st: Zak Bye (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Nathan Lye (Lynmore School)
3rd: Coby Law (Broadlands School)
25m Backstroke –
Girls
1st: Josephine Conder (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Sophie Hurihanganui (Lynmore School)
3rd: Lauren Carter (Lynmore School)
25m Breaststroke – Boys
1st: Michael Mozur (Kaharoa School)
2nd: Daniel Parker (Lynmore School)
3rd=: Maui Rapana (TKKM o Te Koutu), Connor Beazley (Westbrook School)
25m Breaststroke – Girls
1st: Briar Herries (Lynmore School)
2nd: Josephine Conder (St Mary’s School)
3rd: Alice Konyves (St Mary’s School)
50m Butterfly –
Girls
1st: Zariah Lomas (St Mary’s School)
2nd: Zion Walters (Westbrook School)
Year 7
100m Freestyle –
Boys
1st: Nicholas Logan (John Paul College)
2nd: Luukas Weir (Mokoia Intermediate)
3rd: Cody Shilton (John Paul College)
100m Freestyle –
Girls
1st: Charlotte Tremain (John Paul College)
2nd: Coco Stevens (John Paul College)
3rd: Helena Yee (John Paul College)
50m Freestyle –
Boys
1st: Leo English (Kaharoa School)
2nd: Nicholas Logan (John Paul College)
3rd: Luukas Weir (Mokoia Intermediate)
50m Freestyle –
Girls
1st: Tariss Walters – Rotorua Intermediate
2nd: Charlotte Tremain – John Paul College
3rd: Coco Stevens – John Paul College
50m Backstroke – Boys
1st: Dylan Jessop (John Paul College)
2nd: Luukas Weir (Mokoia Intermediate)
3rd: Cody Shilton (John Paul College)
50m Backstroke –
Girls
1st: Tariss Walters (Rotorua Intermediate)
2nd: Helena Yee (John Paul College)
3rd: Coco Stevens (John Paul College)
50m Breaststroke –
Boys
1st: Leo English (Kaharoa School)
2nd: Nicholas Logan (John Paul College)
3rd: Dylan Jessop (John Paul College)
50m Breaststroke –
Girls
1st: Charlotte Tremain (John Paul College)
2nd: Tariss Walters (Rotorua Intermediate)
3rd: Nicole Wallace (Mokoia Intermediate)
50m Butterfly –
Girls
1st: Charlotte Tremain (John Paul College)
50m Butterfly –
Boys
1st: Leo English (Kaharoa)
2nd: Dylan Jessop (John Paul College)
25m Freestyle –
Boys
1st: Matiu Fane (Mokoia Intermediate)
2nd: Luukas Weir (Mokoia Intermediate)
3rd: Oliver Van Den Broek (Galatea)
25m Freestyle –
Girls
1st: Ave frost (Mokoia Intermediate)
2nd: Tamaia Mihaka (Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o te Koutu)
3rd: Reegan Brennan (Reporoa College)
25m Backstroke –
Boys
1st: Oliver Van den Broek (Galatea)
2nd=: Richard Wotherspoon (Reporoa College), Liam Guyton (Reporoa College)
25m Backstroke –
Girls
1st: Tamaia Mihaka (TKKM o Te Koutu)
2nd: Reegan Brennan (Reporoa College)
3rd: Hinerua Riri (Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o te Koutu)
25m Breastroke –
Boys
1st: Liam Guyton (Reporoa College)
2nd: Axel Robinson (Reporoa College)
3rd: Richard Wotherspoon (Reporoa College)
25m Breaststroke –
Girls
1st: Nicole Wallace (Mokoia Intermediate)
2nd: Ave Frost (Mokoia Intermediate)
3rd: Tamaia Mihaka (TKKM o Te Koutu)
Year 8
100m Freestyle –
Boys
1st: Hone Curtis (TKKM o Te Koutu)
2nd: Max Holford (John Paul College)
3rd: Daniel Anderson (Mokoia Intermediate)
100m Freestyle –
Girls
1st: Anna Shapely (Rotorua Intermediate)
2nd: Tamzin Joy (Mokoia Intermediate)
3rd: Stella Aarsen (John Paul College)
50m Freestyle –
Boys
1st: Ariel Muchirahondo (John Paul College)
2nd: Kai Jung-Ishida (Rotorua Intermdiate)
3rd: Leonard Rankin (Rotorua Intermediate)
50m Freestyle –
Girls
1st: Anna Shapely (Rotorua Intermediate)
2nd: Tamzin Joy (Mokoia Intermediate)
3rd: Kate Staunton (Mokoia Intermdiate)
50m Backstroke –
Boys
1st: Ariel Muchirahondo (John Paul College)
2nd: Leonard Rankin (Rotorua Intemediate)
3rd: Hone Curtis (TKKM o te Koutu)
50m Backstroke –
Girls
1st: Kate Staunton (Mokoia Intermediate)
2nd: Keely Schmidt (Rotorua Intermediate)
3rd: Teriana Morrison (TKKM o Te Koutu)
50m Butterfly –
Boys
1st: Ariel Muchirahondo (John Paul College)
2nd: Kai Jung-Ishida (Rotorua Intermediate)
50m Butterfly –
Girls
1st: Tamzin Joy (Mokoia Intermediate)
50m Breaststroke – Boys
1st: Kai Jung-Ishida (Rotorua Intermediate)
2nd: Leonard Rankin (Rotorua Intermediate)
3rd: Te Kani Butler (Rotorua Primary)
50m Breaststroke – Girls
1st: Anna Shapely (Rotorua Intermediate)
2nd: Kate Staunton (Mokoia Intermediate)
3rd: Angela Liu (John Paul College)
25m Freestyle –
Boys
1st: Daniel Anderson (Mokoia Intermediate)
2nd: Whare Emery (Mokoia Intermediate)
3rd: Nate Phillips (Reporoa College)
25m Freestyle –
Girls
1st: Hunter Lewis (Mokoia Intermediate)
2nd: Marley Day (Reporoa College)
3rd: Krystal Rondon (Reporoa College)
25m Backstroke –
Boys
1st: Nate Phillips (Reporoa College)
2nd: Whare Emery (Mokoia Intermediate)
3rd: Khyzin Maxwell (Rotorua Primary)
25m Backstroke –
Girls
1st: Marley Day (Reporoa College)
2nd: Wairuatoa Hunia (TKKM o Te Koutu)
3rd: Krystal Rondon (Reporoa College)
25m Breaststroke –
Boys
1st: Nate Phillips (Reporoa College)
2nd: Carlos Tremain (Reporoa College)
25m Breastroke –
Girls
1st: Hunter Lewis (Mokoia Intermediate)
2nd: Marley Day (Reporoa College)
3rd: Wairuatoa Hunia (TKKM o te Koutu)
Mixed Year Relays
Yr 5/6: Mixed Freestyle Grand Jnr
1st: St Mary’s
2nd: Lynmore School
3rd: St Mary’s School
Yr 7/8: 100m Mixed Freestyle Grand Snr
1st: John Paul College
2nd: Reporoa College
3rd: Murupara Area School
Yr 5/6: Girls 4 x 25m Jnr
1st: Lynmore School
2nd: Westbrook School
3rd: TKKM o Te Koutu
Yr 5/6: Boys 4 x 25m Snr
1st: Westbrook
2nd: Lynmore School
3rd: TKKM o Te Koutu
Yr 7/8: Girls 4 x 25m Snr
1st: Mokoia Intermediate
2nd: John Paul College
3rd: Rotorua Intermediate
Yr 7/8: Boys 4 x 25m Snr
1st: John Paul College
2nd: Mokoia Intermediate
3rd: TKKM o Te Koutu
Individual Medley
Year 4 100m Boys
1st: Falcon Chu (Bethlehem College Chapman)
Year 5 100m Girls
1st: Lucie Bradley (Lynmore School)
2nd: Mercedes Weaver (Kaharoa School)
Year 6 100m Girls
1st: Keira Burborough-Murphy
Year 7 100m Girls
1st: Tariss Walters (Rotorua Intermediate)
Year 7 100m Boys
1st: Leo English (Kaharoa School)
2nd: Nicolas Logan (John Paul College)
Year 8 100m Girls
1st: Tamzin Joy (Mokoia Intermediate)
2nd: Kate Staunton (Mokoia Intermediate)
3rd: Boh Gaddun (Kaharoa School)
Year 8 100m Boys
1st: Ariel Muchirahondo (John Paul College)
2nd: Kai Jung-Ishida (Rotorua Intermediate)
3rd: Leonard Rankin (Rotorua Intermediate)
Click Here For Full CBOP Swimming Results