Results || EBOP Mountain Bike Team Event
The inaugural EBOP Mountain Bike Team Event at Onepū Park was a success, held with assistance from Whakatane Bluelight, Full Cycle Bikes, Whakatane High, The Chain Gang and Roofworks. Thanks to Norske Skog for allowing the use of the facility for the community.
The Results
Year 7-8
Place:
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
DNF - Crash
Team Name & Details:
Team Shari (Sean Jones, Ari Devany): WIS
Sprockets (Oli Harris, Sam Knapton, Caign Boonen, Jack Karetai-Barrett): WIS
Hawkes (Cade Mitchell, Kalani Robinson, Levi Murphy, Callum Hathaway): Awakeri
Cranks (Adrian Van Der Aa, Arran Dominick, Jacob Goodfellow, Hendrick Nel): WIS
Falcons (Sonny Tiwha Smith, Matiu Te Maipi, Matthew Fiaui, Finn Smith): Awakeri
Owls (Zoe Laurent, Tylah Bateson, Ollie Peat, Flynn Spence): Awakeri
One (Te Rehita, Wairemu, Kaya, Parahaki): Te Rehita, Wairemu, Kaya, Parahaki
Green (Seth Rhodes-Rickard, Lani, Callum Hughes, Taimana Harris-Hayes): Tāneatua
Spokey-Dokeys (Lewis Beattie, Esther Pearce, Aleisha Warneford, Peter Van Zyl): WIS
Magpies (Talia Edwards, Alexis Ogle, Lucy Carter, Aramia Hanlen): Awakeri
Red (Alexis-Jade Goodfellow, Tigo Glerum, , Molly Wratt, Tayn Forward Martin): Ōtākiri
Blaze (Jalyjah Kahika, Paris Pouaka, Ruka Te Kuru, Maddison Knott, Atawhai Nathan): Pāroa
Year 5-6
Place:
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
Team Name & Details:
Blue (Jay Murphy, Josh Jennings, Josh Spalding, Quinn Hawkes): Awakeri
Kyrel Ngaheu, Skye Chisholm, Nikau Deane, Jaxxon Dawson: KSS
One (Tauri, Aio, Lincoln, Jolee): Tāneatua
Blue (Cash Ryan, Albie Cameron, Blake Binney, Samson Croad): Ōtākiri
Green (Lucy McKay, Blake Heath, Jayden Matthews, Thomas Slater): Awakeri
Yellow (Astrid Smith, Wilson Carter, Kalani Henman, Blake Murray): Awakeri
Red (Dom Rowlands, Kolton Kerrigan, Max Mead, Charlie John): Awakeri
Burn (Motutere Hunia, Tame Taylor, Wharepara Kohuhui, Raniera Tiakiwai, Norman Peck): Pāroa
Sonic (Harlem Kinghazel, Mikey Nathan, Alex Kopae-Brown, Lusane Sutcliffe, Desire Davis): Pāroa
Atu, Waipapa, Vincent, Tony, Te Rana: Pāroa
OPS Trackers (Kobe Kingi, Atreu Hart-Webb, Hawai Waenga, Karlos McKormack): Ōpōtiki
Blitz (Aylah Kupai-Ashby, Desire Waara, Manea-i-te-wai Clay, Waimarie Falwasser, Hariata Sikder): Pāroa
Yellow (Yusif Kadhum, Alexi-Rose Forward-Martin, Lachie Alloway, Nathan Moss): Ōtākiri